Vital statistics

This section contains data extracted from the Clinical and Health Outcomes Knowledge Base. This is produced by the National Centre for Health Outcomes Development (NCHOD).

When appropriate, comparisons are made with the corresponding variables for the South West region and England & Wales.

Table 8.01 – Estimates of resident population: mid-2013

AgeDevonEngland & Wales
MalesFemalesPersonsMalesFemalesPersons
No.%No.%No.%No.%No.%No.%
0-419.95.418.64.838.55.11840.56.61752.46.13592.96.3
5-1439.810.837.39.677.110.23330.111.93174.211.06504.311.4
15-2446.312.642.711.089.111.73710.513.23557.912.37268.412.8
25-3438.210.437.89.776.110.03858.713.83879.013.47737.713.6
35-4441.211.244.011.385.211.23742.113.33789.013.17531.113.2
45-5454.414.244.914.4108.314.33943.714.14030.213.97973.814.0
55-6449.013.353.213.7102.213.53166.011.33268.311.36434.211.3
65-7446.712.750.112.996.812.82578.69.22774.59.65353.19.4
75-8426.17.131.98.258.07.71434.25.11803.46.23237.65.7
85+9.02.417.84.626.83.5444.91.6870.23.01315.22.3
Total368.7100389.3100758.110028049.210028899.010056948.2100

Notes: (1) These figures are ONS population estimates for mid-2013. They are based on ONS final mid-2011 population estimates derived from the 2011 census with allowance for subsequent births, deaths, migration and ageing of population (2) Population numbers represented in thousands

Table 8.02 – Population projections: mid-2018

AgeDevon
MalesFemalesPersons
Number%% ChangeNumber%% ChangeNumber%% Change
00 to 0420.10.50.119.24.83.239.45.12.3
05 to 1442.51.10.740.010.17.282.510.67.0
15 to 2442.51.1-0.838.59.7-9.880.910.4-9.2
25 to 3440.71.10.738.69.72.179.310.24.2
35 to 4438.81.0-0.641.410.4-5.980.210.3-5.9
45 to 5451.41.4-0.255.313.9-1.1106.713.7-1.5
55 to 6451.51.40.555.614.04.5107.213.84.9
65 to 7451.21.31.055.213.910.2106.413.79.9
75 to 8429.70.81.434.58.78.264.28.310.7
85 plus11.10.32.319.54.99.630.84.014.9
Total379.5100.02.9397.8100.02.2777.6100.02.6

Notes: (1) These figures are based on interim ONS sub-national population projections for the years 2012 to 2037, which are based on the ONS mid-year estimate for 2012, with assumptions for future trends in births, deaths, migration and ageing in the population. (2) The percentage change represents the increase or decrease in population by 2018 compared with 2013 (figures in Table 1). (3) Population numbers represented in thousands

Table 8.03 – Live births by maternal age: 2007-13

AgeDevonEngland & Wales
20072008200920102011201220132013
No.%No.%No.%No.%No.%No.%No.%No.%
11-15150.2140.280.180.1100.160.160.17840.1
16-194346.14286.04486.14115.63714.93474.63184.428,3444.1
20-241,18616.81,23217.21,27117.31,29317.51,38118.41,36918.01,24317.3119,68317.1
25-343,80853.93,87654.04,02254.64,04954.94,22256.14,29756.74,14157.6408,85458.6
35-391,32318.71,31318.31,30717.71,27817.31,18715.81,25816.61,16616.2111,45816.0
40+3014.33094.33104.23334.53494.63084.13114.329,1414.2
Total7,067100.07,172100.07,366100.07,372100.07,520100.07,585100.07,185100.0698,264100.0

Notes: (1) These figures are the number of live births to mothers resident in Devon

Table 8.04 – Stillbirths and rates (per 1,000 live births) by maternal age: 2007-13

AgeDevonEngland & Wales
20072008200920102011201220132013
No.RateNo.RateNo.RateNo.RateNo.RateNo.RateNo.RateNo.Rate
11-1500.000.000.000.000.0110000.067.7
16-1936.937.0511.024.825.425.439.41665.9
20-2454.297.343.143.142.964.375.65644.7
25-34164.2102.6153.7143.4204.7133.1133.11,7434.3
35-3943.075.343.164.743.410.876.06005.4
40+26.6619.439.613.0411.5617.200.01776.1
Total304.2354.9314.2273.6344.5293.9304.23,2564.7

Notes: (1) Still births are defined as late fetal deaths (those occurring after 24 weeks)

Table 8.05 – Live births in NHS hospitals and low birth weights: 2007-13

 

 

 

Year

Live Births occuring in NHS HospitalsBirths (Live and Still) under 2,500 grams
DevonEngland & WalesDevonEngland & Wales
No.%No.%No.%No.%
20076,60393.4665,86196.54386.351,5777.5
20086,74194.0683,88996.54566.452,9547.5
20096,94394.3682,92296.74396.052,7407.5
20106,99894.9700,82196.94335.952,6387.3
20117,17995.5702,46597.14836.553,2347.4
20127,26695.8709,09697.24926.553,2077.3
2013688895.967913297.34936.951,1367.4

Notes: (1) Still births are defined as late fetal deaths (those occurring after 24 weeks). (2) Birthweight is obtained from NHS birth notifications. (3) Birthweight is not always available from NHS birth notifications.

Table 8.06 – Legal abortions and rates (per 1,000 women) by maternal age: 2012 and 2013

 

 

 

Age

20122013
 

Devon

 

England & Wales

NHS North East and West DevonNHS South Devon and Torbay 

England & Wales

NumberRateNumberRateNumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
Under 1816413.012,87312.917111.96514.211,67911.8
18 to 1918320.018,50726.521117.912544.917,33225.3
20 to 2443521.054,55828.857919.221934.954,03828.7
25 to 2929116.041,88221.738015.514722.343,57822.5
30 to 3422012.030,35316.028911.910716.231,37716.2
35+2305.026,9497.02484.81247.827,3277.2
Total1,52312.9185,12216.41,87812.078718.5185,33116.5

Notes: (1) Figures for abortions were derived from notification forms returned to the Chief Medical Officer. (2) Total includes those with age not stated. (3) Figures from 2013 onwards are reported on a clinical commissioning group basis.

Table 8.07 – Abortions by gestational age and abortions in the NHS: 2013

NHS North East and West DevonNHS South Devon and

Torbay

England &

Wales

Percentage of all Abortions where gestational age was 0 to 9 weeks73.973.279.2
Percentage of all Abortions where gestational age was 10 to 12 weeks18.116.512.4
Percentage of all Abortions where gestational age was 13 weeks plus8.010.38.5
Percentage of all Abortions which were performed by the NHS88.288.833.6
Percentage of all Abortions which were performed by a NHS agency10.210.864.1
Percentage of all Abortions which were NHS funded98.399.697.6
Percentage of all Abortions which were performed outside the NHS1.70.42.4

Notes: (1) Figures for abortions were derived from notification forms returned to the Chief Medical Officer. (2) Figures from 2013 onwards are reported on a clinical commissioning group basis

Table 8.08 – Mortality in infancy and childhood: 2006-12

 

 

Age

DevonEngland & Wales
20072008200920102011201220132013
No.RateNo.RateNo.RateNo.RateNo.RateNo.RateNo.RateNo.Rate
Early neonatal 

23

 

3.4

 

21

 

3.1

 

11

 

1.5

 

16

 

2.2

 

19

 

2.5

 

22

 

2.9

 

14

 

1.9

 

1,424

 

2.0

Neonatal263.8263.9172.3233.1253.3283.7172.41,8812.7
Infant345.1345.1233.1324.3344.5344.5243.32,7333.9
1-4 years715.6617.6619.6719.4413.4516.339.648516.8
5-14 years86.866.91110.348.722.6810.479.15548.5

Notes: (1) Early neonatal rate is the number of deaths of infants aged less than seven days per 1,000 births. (2) Neonatal rate is the number of deaths of infants aged less than 28 days per 1,000 births. (3) Infant mortality rate is the number of deaths within one year of birth per 1,000 live births. (4) Mortality rates for 1-14 age groups are the number of deaths per 100,000 in the age group

Table 8.09 – Deaths from selected causes by age and sex: 2013

 

Cause of Death

 

ICD Code

 

Sex

 

1-4

 

5-14

15-

34

35-

64

65-

74

 

75+

 

All

All Malignant NeoplasmsC00-C97Males0052123137191,249
Females0031942226671,086
Malignant Neoplasm of Small intestine, Colon, Rectum & AnusC17-C21Males000272574126
Females000171493124
Malignant Neoplasm of Trachea, Bronchus and LungC33-C34Males0003783128248
Females000354790172
Malignant Melanoma of SkinC43Males0001371737
Females00046515
Malignant Neoplasm of Female BreastC50Females000512883162
Malignant Neoplasm of Cervix UteriC53Females0006129
Malignant Neoplasm of ProstateC61Males000934141184
DiabetesE10-E14Males000342734
Females000224044
All Circulatory DiseasesI00-I99Males0041512038071,165
Females00247951,1071,251
Coronary heart diseaseI20-I25Males00094124390608
Females0001543387445
Cerebrovascular diseaseI60-I69Males0001627200243
Females0011528413457
AsthmaJ45-J46Males0000077
Females0012058
Bronchitis, Emphysema and other COPDJ40-J44Males000947126182
Females0001224130166
Chronic liver disease including cirrhosisK70, K73-K74Males0001616840
Females000116522
Chronic renal failureN18Males0001045
Females0002169
Land transport accidentsV01-V89Males00963725
Females0112026
Accidental fallsW00-W19Males001543646
Females001125862
Suicide, Self inflicted injury and Injury of undetermined intentX60-X84, Y10-Y34 (exc Y33.9)Males10345453
Females3113118
 

ALL CAUSES

Males31475367122,6673966
Females06203424453,5394352

Notes: (1) The all cause of death totals include causes not identified separately in the table

Table 8.10 – Standardised mortality ratio (SMR) for selected causes of death: 2011-13

 

 

Cause of Death

DevonSouth West GOR
 

ICD Code

 

Sex

 

No.

 

SMR

Confidence Interval 

SMR

Confidence Interval
All Malignant NeoplasmsC00-C97Males3,7629491-979594-96
Females3,4099693-999593-96
Malignant Neoplasm of Small intestine, Colon, Rectum & AnusC17-C21Males3839182-1009693-100
Females37410292-11310197-105
Malignant Neoplasm of Trachea, Bronchus and LungC33-C34Males7218075-878582-87
Females5537770-838077-82
Malignant Melanoma of skinC43Males79134106-167125114-137
Females4510275-137116104-129
Malignant Neoplasm of Female BreastC50Females5259889-1069995-102
Malignant Neoplasm of Cervix UteriC53Females328458-11910289-115
Malignant Neoplasm of ProstateC61Males622113104-122104101-108
DiabetesE10-E14Males1239781-1169487-101
Females1188066-969286-98
All Circulatory DiseasesI00-I99Males3,5659490-979392-95
Females3,8239592-989594-96
Coronary heart diseaseI20-I25Males1,8449187-959290-94
Females1,3318984-939189-93
Cerebrovascular diseaseI60-I69Males79010093-1079794-100
Females1,348109104-115106104-109
AsthmaJ45-J46Males179455-1517560-93
Females296946-998271-93
Bronchitis, Emphysema and other COPDJ40-J44Males5367266-788885-91
Females4566560-727976-82
Chronic liver disease including cirrhosisK70, K73-K74Males1166554-788782-93
Females716752-858376-90
Chronic renal failureN18Males298960-1289178-105
Females309866-14010086-115
Land transport accidentsV01-V89Males5812595-162116105-128
Females137942-134119100-142
Accidental fallsW00-W19Males130121101-1449487-102
Females157141120-1659689-104
Suicide, Self inflicted injury and Injury of undetermined intentX60-X84, Y10-Y34 (exc Y33.9)Males164142121-166117110-125
Females44137100-184132118-149
ALL CAUSESMales11,8609290-939493-95
Females13,1729290-939494-95

Notes: (1) The all causes of death totals also include causes not identified separately in the table. (2) Deaths are pooled over a three year period, 2011-13

Table 8.11 – Standardised average annual years of life lost (per 10,000 resident population aged under 75) by selected causes of death: 2011-13

MalesFemalesPersons
Cause of DeathICD CodeDevonSWE&WDevonSWE&WDevonSWE&W
Infectious and Parasitic DiseasesA00-B995.695.967.243.393.314.904.564.626.06
TuberculosisA15-A190.660.300.570.050.040.250.350.170.41
Malignant Neoplasm of Small intestine, Colon, Rectum & Anus 

C17-C21

 

12.88

 

15.69

 

17.28

 

10.46

 

12.07

 

11.81

 

11.63

 

13.83

 

14.49

Malignant Neoplasm of Trachea, Bronchus and Lung 

C33-C34

 

30.27

 

31.98

 

36.50

 

22.92

 

24.46

 

27.94

 

26.46

 

28.11

 

32.12

Malignant Melanoma of SkinC435.355.464.352.483.193.013.864.313.67
Malignant Neoplasm of Female BreastC50 

33.75

 

33.52

 

33.85

Malignant Neoplasm of Cervix UteriC535.435.034.77
Malignant Neoplasm of ProstateC618.598.047.78
Hodgkin’s DiseaseC810.060.400.780.710.630.550.390.510.66
LeukaemiaC91-C954.975.236.044.113.784.134.524.495.07
DiabetesE10-E144.074.034.712.352.232.833.183.123.76
EpilepsyG40-G414.965.544.972.103.043.093.544.284.02
Hypertensive DiseaseI10-I152.822.933.850.441.061.891.591.982.86
Coronary heart diseaseI20-I2559.7861.8572.5711.8914.7719.3534.9937.8145.51
Cerebrovascular diseaseI60-I6912.5413.8817.2411.9911.8313.0712.2312.8115.12
PneumoniaJ12-J186.948.049.316.094.416.086.486.197.67
Bronchitis, Emphysema and other COPD 

J40-J44

 

10.94

 

13.19

 

15.04

 

7.08

 

9.21

 

11.84

 

8.94

 

11.15

 

13.4

AsthmaJ45-J461.140.761.312.261.761.391.731.261.35
Gastric, Duodenal & Peptic UlcersK25-K271.452.052.650.971.061.231.201.551.93
Chronic liver disease including cirrhosisK70, K73-K74 

14.37

 

23.97

 

28.15

 

10.31

 

11.54

 

14.95

 

12.24

 

17.65

 

21.47

Chronic renal failureN180.290.260.510.860.310.420.580.280.46
Land transport accidentsV01-V8917.1416.4813.594.804.693.5311.1010.648.58
Accidental fallsW00-W195.643.775.011.551.932.143.542.833.56
 

Suicide, Self inflicted injury and Injury of undetermined intent

X60-X84, Y10-Y34

(exc Y33.9)

 

 

57.56

 

 

54.73

 

 

50.61

 

 

17.2

 

 

17.06

 

 

13.57

 

 

37.08

 

 

35.86

 

 

32.03

All Causes461.72502.33543.91304.07311.4343.23381.25405.7442.34

Notes: (1) Years of life lost are up to age 75. (2) The all causes of death totals also include cases not identified separately in the table

Table 8.12 – Standardised mortality ratios (SMR) for ‘Avoidable’ and other potentially reducible causes of death: 2011-13

DevonSouth West GOR
 

Cause of Death

 

ICD Code

 

Age

 

Sex

 

Deaths

 

SMR

Confidence Interval 

SMR

Confidence Interval
TuberculosisA15-A195 to

64

Males29111-3305223-103
Females000-462180-101
Malignant Neoplasm of Female BreastC5050 to

64

Females 

125

 

110

 

92-131

 

99

 

92-107

Malignant Neoplasm of Cervix UteriC5315 to

64

Females 

17

 

100

 

58-160

 

101

 

83-120

Hodgkin’s DiseaseC815 to

64

Males000-1565928-108
Females318739-54711561-196
Chronic Rheumatic Heart DiseaseI05-I095 to

44

Males000-155900-194
Females000-1357481-266
Cerebrovascular DiseaseI60-I6935 to

64

Males587456-968072-88
Females467857-1058273-92
Acute Myocardial InfarctionI21-I2235 to

64

Males907359-908781-94
Females185432-868068-93
Other Ischaemic Heart DiseaseI20, I23-I2535 to

64

Males1699581-1108580-91
Females347250-1007767-87
AsthmaJ45-J465 to

44

Males213416-4838641-158
Females428678-73315086-244

Notes: (1) Deaths are pooled over a three year period, 2011-13. (2) The list of ‘avoidable’ and other potentially reducible causes of death is from the paper by Charlton JRH, Bauer R, Lakhani A, Outcome measures for district and regional health care planning Community Medicine, 1984, 6:306-315

Table 8.13 – Standardised registration (SRR) ratios for selected cancers: 2011-13

DevonSouth West GOR
 

Cause of Death

 

ICD Code

 

Sex

 

Number

 

SRR

Confidence Interval 

SRR

Confidence Interval
Malignant Neoplasm of the OesphagusC15Males2268675-989287-96
Females1259479-11210093-107
Malignant Neoplasm of the StomachC16Males1627665-898984-94
Females918064-988477-91
Malignant Neoplasm of Small intestine, Colon, Rectum & Anus 

C17-C21

Males1,12710195-10710199-104
Females 

998

 

111

 

104-118

 

108

 

106-111

Malignant Neoplasm of Trachea, Bronchus and LungC33-C34Males8437772-828684-88
Females6687569-808279-84
Malignant Melanoma of SkinC43Males449161147-177139133-144
Females440156142-171135130-140
Other Malignant Neoplasm of SkinC44Males4,477166161-171150148-152
Females3,436164159-170154152-156
Malignant Neoplasm of Female BreastC50Females 

2,272

 

104

 

100-108

 

105

 

103-107

Malignant Neoplasm of Cervix UteriC53Females 

104

 

100

 

81-121

 

111

 

103-119

Malignant Neoplasm of ProstateC61Males 

2,237

 

109

 

105-114

 

108

 

106-110

Malignant Neoplasm of BladderC67Males3078374-939995-104
Females1299075-1079285-98

 Table 8.14 – Immunisation Rates for Selected Age Groups: 2013-14

 

District

Aged 1Aged 2Aged 5
DTaP/IPV/HibMMRHib/MenCPCVMMRDTaP/IPV
East Devon97.6%95.8%94.0%96.1%92.6%94.4%
Exeter95.2%96.4%93.2%95.6%91.2%92.5%
Mid Devon95.4%93.2%92.7%94.3%92.6%93.7%
North Devon96.2%95.7%95.0%95.3%91.9%92.5%
South Hams92.1%85.2%86.1%86.9%81.7%83.0%
Teignbridge93.2%94.1%93.5%94.5%89.8%92.3%
Torridge97.9%95.3%95.1%96.6%93.6%95.3%
West Devon94.7%94.1%92.1%93.5%85.4%86.5%
Devon96.0%94.1%92.8%94.3%89.9%91.5%

Notes: Aged 1 DTaP/IPV/Hib –Percentage of children who have been immunised for Diphtheria, Tetanus, Polio, Pertussis, Haemophilus influenza type B by their first birthday. Aged 2 MMR – Percentage of children who have been immunised for Measles, Mumps and Rubella by their second birthday. Aged 2 Hib/MenC – Percentage of children who have been immunised for Haemophilus influenza type B and Meningitis C by their second birthday. Aged 2 PCV – Percentage of children who have been immunised for pneumococcal disease by their second birthday. Aged 5 MMR – Percentage of children aged 5 who have been fully immunised for measles, mumps and rubella (second dose). Aged 5 DTaP/IPV – Percentage of children aged five who have been immunised for Diphtheria, Tetanus, Polio and Pertussis