New developments and infrastructure

Population change and growth in Devon increase the requirement for housing and employment land, and other changes to the local infrastructure to accommodate population growth and economic development. Local Development Frameworks produced by local authority districts allocate housing and employment land over the next 15 to 20 years. Table 3.5 reveals that across Devon over 59,000 dwellings and over 360 hectares of employment land are planned. The greatest planned increases in dwellings are seen in East Devon, where over 16,000 new dwellings are planning which represents a quarter of existing housing stock in the district. Considerable expansion of employment land is planned in the Exeter, East Devon and Teignbridge areas connected to ongoing economic growth in the Exeter and Heart of Devon economic area, and in North Devon. Table 3.6 sets out any current housing allocations containing 1,000 or more dwellings. The continued expansion of the new town of Cranbrook, when added to the existing population suggests the population will be similar to Barnstaple in 10 to 20 years’ time (20,000). Around 5,500 dwellings are planned for the new community of Sherford in the South Hams. Other sizeable allocations relate to the expansion of Exeter, centred around five major development sites on the outskirts of the city, and the expansion of towns including Cullompton, Newton Abbot, Tiverton, Axminster and Exmouth.

Table 3.5, Current Planning Allocations for Housing and Employment by District, Devon

DistrictDwellings (2014)Planned Dwellings (n)Planned Dwellings as % of existing dwellingsPlanned Employment Land (hectares)
East Devon65,53016,39325.0%112.9
Exeter52,1106,28312.1%44.5
Mid Devon34,8707,20620.7%12.2
North Devon45,3305,50512.1%47.4
South Hams43,9307,92518.0%33.9
Teignbridge59,3909,17015.4%61.4
Torridge31,2505,16016.5%36.5
West Devon24,9501,5406.2%13.0
Devon357,37059,18216.6%361.8

Source: Department for Communities and Local Government Dwelling Stock Tables and Devon County Council Planning, Transportation and Environment Team, 2015

 

Table 3.6, Current Planning Allocations for Housing with 1,000 or more dwellings, Devon

Allocated Site DistrictResidential Dwellings
CranbrookEast Devon7,769
Sherford New CommunitySouth Hams5,500
Monkerton/Hill BartonExeter2,500
NewcourtExeter2,300
East CullomptonMid Devon2,100
South West of Exeter Urban ExpansionTeignbridge2,000
Newton Abbot (Houghton Barton)Teignbridge1,800
Tiverton Eastern Urban ExpansionMid Devon1,520
Newton Abbot (Wolborough)Teignbridge1,500
AxminsterEast Devon1,481
North of BlackhorseEast Devon1,480
PinhoeEast Devon1,314
ExmouthEast Devon1,229
North West CullomptonMid Devon1,200

Source: Devon County Council Planning, Transportation and Environment Team, 2015